Transunion Intelligence LLC et al v Search America Inc et al, No. 2:2010cv00130 - Document 50 (E.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] On March 25, 2011, North Texas Medical Center filed a motion to quash the deposition of Mr. Bacus. III. Analysis A. Plaintiffs Motion for Leave to File Amended Complaint to add Gainesville Hospital District. North Texas Medical Center ( NTMC ) is owned and operated by the Gainesville Hospital District. Plaintiffs do not dispute that NTMC is a sub-division of the state and is immune from suit until the Texas Legislature provides a clear indication that it intends to waive immunity. Plaintiffs contend that the Legislature provided this intent by enacting Tex. Spec. Dist. Code Ann. §1077.111, which states that "[a]s a governmental entity, the [Gainesville Hospital] district, through the board, may sue and be sued in its own name in any court of this state." Tex. Spec. Dist. Code Ann. §1077.111 (emphasis added). That is, Plaintiffs contend that the Gainesville Hospital District may be sued through its board, and Plaintiffs have the right to seek an injunction against the board under the Ex parte Young doctrine.