Morris v. United States of America, No. 1:2022cv00227 - Document 31 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] See Spotts, 613 F.3d at 571. Thus, the viability of Morris’s complaint, to the extent that it relies on § 3603(8)(B), depends on whether that statute actually governed Matt’s supervision of Malveaux. C. Interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 3603(8)(B) Morris, in her Amended Complaint, has homed in on 18 U.S.C. § 3603(8)(B) and contends that the statute imposed upon Matt a nondiscretionary duty. Her focus on § 3603(8)(B) is quite understandable.7 When § 3603(8)(B) is read as a stand-alone statutory provision, its directive appears to be sweeping: A probation officer shall “immediately report any violation of the conditions of release to the court and the Attorney General or his designee.” 18 U.S.C. § 3603(8)(B). Both Morris and the Government seem to assume that § 3603(8)(B)’s directive applies to release violations committed by any supervisee.