Morris v. United States of America, No. 1:2022cv00227 - Document 31 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Courts, however, “do not look at a word or a phrase in isolation,” as “[t]he meaning of a statutory provision ‘is often clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme . . . .’” Palomares, 52 F.4th at 642-43 (quoting Ramos-Portillo v. Barr, 919 F.3d 955, 960 (5th Cir. 2019)). The text must be considered “holistically, accounting for the ‘full text, language as well as punctuation, structure, and subject matter.’” Id. at 643 (quoting Elgin Nursing & Rehab. Ctr. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 718 F.3d 488, 494 (5th Cir. 2013)). In full, § 3603(8) states that a probation officer shall: (A) when directed by the court, and to the degree required by the regimen of care or treatment ordered by the court as a condition of release, keep informed as to the conduct and provide supervision of a person conditionally released under the provisions of section 4243, 4246, or 4248 of this title, and report such person’s conduct and condition to the court ordering release and to the Attorney General or his designee; and (B) immediately report any violation of the conditions of release to the court and the Attorney General or his designee; 18 U.S.C. § 3603(8).8 8 Section 3603, in full, provides as follows: A probation officer shall— (1) instruct a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court, and provide him with a written statement clearly setting forth all such conditions; 11 Upon reading § 3603(8) in full, it is clear that subsection (8) contains two subparts—(A) (2) keep informed, to the degree required by the conditions specified by the sentencing court, as to the conduct and condition of a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, and report his conduct and condition to the sentencing court; (3) use all suitable methods, not inconsistent with the conditions specified by the court, to aid a probationer or a person on supervised release who is under his supervision, and to bring about improvements in his conduct and condition; (4) be responsible for the supervision of any probationer or a person on supervised release who is known to be within the judicial district; (5) keep a record of his work, and make such reports to the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts as the Director may require; (6) upon request of the Attorney General or his designee, assist in the supervision of and furnish information about, a person within the custody of the Attorney General while on work release, furlough, or other authorized release from his regular place of confinement, or while in prerelease custody pursuant to the provisions of section 3624(c); (7) keep informed concerning the conduct, condition, and compliance with any condition of probation, including the payment of a fine or restitution of each probationer under his supervision and report thereon to the court placing such person on probation and report to the court any failure of a probationer under his supervision to pay a fine in default within thirty days after notification that it is in default so that the court may determine whether probation should be revoked; (8)(A) when directed by the court, and to