Morris v. United States of America, No. 1:2022cv00227 - Document 31 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] person conditionally released under the provisions of section 4243, 4246, or 4248 of this title, and report such person’s conduct and condition to the court ordering release and to the Attorney General or his designee; and (B) immediately report any violation of the conditions of release to the court and the Attorney General or his designee; (9) if approved by the district court, be authorized to carry firearms under such rules and regulations as the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may prescribe; and (10) perform any other duty that the court may designate. 18 U.S.C. § 3603. 12 and (B)—and these two subparts must be read together. Subpart (A) establishes the duties and obligations of probation officers supervising “a person conditionally released under the provisions of section 4243, 4246, or 4248 of” Title 18.9 Id. § 3603(8)(A).