Morris v. United States of America, No. 1:2022cv00227 - Document 31 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Two days later, on Tuesday, August 6, 2019, Malveaux again broke into Morris’s home—this time, with a more evil objective. “Malveaux violently assaulted Morris.” He repeatedly stabbed Morris, severing her spinal cord and “breaking the knife blade off in her body.” The attack left Morris paralyzed from the neck down. Through the FTCA, Morris asserts causes of action for both negligence and negligent undertaking. Throughout her complaint, Morris chiefly relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3603(8)(B) to contend that Matt’s actions were negligent. As Morris characterizes it, § 3603(8)(B) states that, no matter the supervisee, a probation officer must “immediately report any violation of the conditions of release to the court and the Attorney General or his designee.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3603(8)(B). In response, the Government contends that this court does not have jurisdiction to hear Morris’s claims because § 3603(8)(B)’s directive is not mandatory, and, thus, the FTCA’s discretionary function exception applies to Matt’s conduct.