Morris v. United States of America, No. 1:2022cv00227 - Document 31 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] These supervisees are persons who have been “found not guilty only by reason of insanity,” id. § 4243, who are “due for release but suffering from mental disease or defect,” id. § 4246, or who are “sexually dangerous,” id. § 4248.10 Subpart (A), along with requiring probation officers to supervise these individuals, requires that probation officers “keep informed as to the conduct” of such a person and “report such person’s conduct and condition to the court ordering release and to the Attorney General or his designee.” Id. § 3603(8)(A). Section 3603(8)’s demands, however, do not end there. Subpart (B) is joined to subpart (A) with the word “and.” Subpart (B) then requires that the supervising probation officer “immediately report any violation of the conditions of release to the court and the Attorney General or his designee.” Id. § 3603(8)(B). “The ordinary meaning of ‘and,’” which § 3603(8) uses to join subparts (A) and (B), “is conjunctive.”