-KFG Myers v. Allstate Texas Lloyd's et al, No. 1:2010cv00172 - Document 17 (E.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] LEXIS 16190, 2006 WL 870663 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 02, 2006). -21- mold damage did not exceed plaintiff s deductible12; and fail[ing] to commission a reasonable engineering inspection and indoor air quality investigation of the Plaintiffs home 13. Because the Court finds that the plaintiff s claims against Ayers are alleged with more factual detail and specificity than those alleged against Randolph, the undersigned will focus on the causes of action against this non-diverse defendant first. The causes of action asserted against Ayers under the Texas Insurance Code include alleged violations of Section 541.061(1), (2) and (3), which states, in pertinent part: It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by: (1) making an untrue statement of material fact; (2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made; (3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact[.] TEX . INS. CODE. § 541.061(1),(2) and (3). Here, each of the plaintiff s contentions regarding unfair settlement practice closely tracks the language of this provision of the Texas Insurance Code. Plaintiff asserts that [d]efendant Ayers misrepresentation of the insurance coverage, as described above, in making an untrue statement of material fact, constitutes an unfair method of competition and an unfair and deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. See Original Petition, at p. 15 (citing TEX . INS. CODE. § 541.061(1)). Plaintiff further states that Ayers misrepresentation of the insurance coverage...in failing to state a material fact that is necessary to make other statements made not misleading considering the circumstance under which the statements were made, constitutes an unfair method of competition and an unfair and deceptive 12 Martin v. Chubb Lloyds Ins. Co. of Texas, 2004 WL 2526425 (W.D. Tex, Oct. 21, 2004). 13 Killion v. Allstate Texas Lloyd s Co., et al., 2004 WL 612843, at *6 (S.D. Tex., Feb. 25, 2004). -22- act or practice in the business of insurance. Id. at pp. 15-16. Citing TEX . INS. CODE § 541.061(2).