Morrison v. Upton, No. 1:2007cv00456 - Document 11 (E.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] The base point score includes a salient factor score, which factors in the number of convictions the prisoner has, as well as factors such as whether the prisoner has a history of violence and whether the offense involved the death of the victim. Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.80(l) and (m), the Commission uses a base point guideline range, the months a prisoner must serve to parole eligibility and the prisoner's behavior while incarcerated to determine the total guideline range of months to be served. 4 However, 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n)(1) provides that "[t]he Commission may, in unusual circumstances, grant or deny parole to a prisoner notwithstanding the guidelines. Unusual circumstances are case- specific factors that are not fully taken into account in the guidelines and that are relevant to the grant or denial or parole." Section 2.80(n)(2) lists factors that may warrant a departure above the guidelines. Included in the list is the situation where the conduct involved in the offense constituted unusual cruelty to the victim.