Wood v. Germantown Municipal School District, No. 2:2023cv02016 - Document 20 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Id. at 328–29. Defendant’s residency requirement therefore rationally furthers a legitimate government purpose and William’s disenrollment cannot be considered an arbitrary and capricious government action. b. Procedural Due Process Reasonable criteria for establishing residence for educational purposes are constitutional. Vlandis v. Kline, 412 U.S. 441, 453 (1973). The term “resident” appears numerous times in Tennessee laws touching on primary and secondary education. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3003 (a)(1) (“No tuition or fee shall be charged by any city or special school district except to pupils residing outside the city or district”) (emphasis added). It is 10 Case 2:23-cv-02016-JPM-cgc Document 20 Filed 01/30/23 Page 11 of 13 PageID 486 apparent from the educational context that the term “resident” is properly defined as “legal resident” or “domicile.” Bearman v. Camatsos, 385 S.W.2d 91, 93 (Tenn. 1964).