Court Description: ORDER Denying 19 Motion to Compel Arbitration and Stay Proceedings. Signed by Judge Thomas L. Parker on 9/1/2021. (jrs)
[…] Id. at § 34-6-108(c)(8). 8 Case 2:21-cv-02054-TLP-tmp Document 57 Filed 09/01/21 Page 9 of 18 PageID 1349 A durable power of attorney for health care is different. This type of power of attorney “means a durable power of attorney to the extent that it authorizes an attorney in fact to make health care decisions for the principal.” Id. at § 34-6-201(1). “Health care” includes “any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition . . . .” Id. at § 34-6-201(2). And the statute defines a “health care decision” as “consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care.” Id. at § 34-6-201(3).