Ward v. Shelby County, No. 2:2020cv02407 - Document 87 (W.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] As discussed in the November 19, 2020 Order (ECF No. 46), the Court finds that Plaintiff has not waived his USERRA rights. Defendant asserts that “Plaintiff waived the right to seek relief for any of the issues raised in the Complaint by executing the Release.” (ECF No. 64-1 at PageID 800.) The Court reiterates its November 19, 2020 analysis: USERRA “supersedes any … contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by [USERRA].” 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b). Section 4302(a) limits the application of § 4302(b), exempting from § 4302(b)’s restriction any similar contract, agreement, policy, plan or practice that is “more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person” by USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4302(a); Wysocki v. Int’l Bus. Machine Corp., 607 F.3d 1102, 1107 (6th Cir. 2010). However, in constructing any such release, courts must be “cognizant of the fact that … 9 USERRA’s provisions are to be liberally construed in favor of veterans.