City of Memphis v. Horn Lake Creek Basin Interceptor Sewer District of Desoto County, Mississippi et al, No. 2:2019cv02864 - Document 153 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Michelfelder could provide, was Pennsylvania. The Court also did not find Terry Mitchell’s testimony about the projected rate using real flows of $0.88 per 1,000 gallons to be credible because he did not consider the amount of projected costs for 2025 that Mr. Shambaugh and Dr. Michelfelder also reduced when making the calculation for municipal rates. In addition to the evidence presented at trial, the Court also considers Tennessee law on municipal sewer systems and rates. Tennessee Code Annotated § 7-35-414(a) provides as follows: (a) The governing body of any city or town acquiring and operating a waterworks or sewerage system under this part has the power, and it is the governing body's duty, by ordinance, to establish and maintain just and equitable rates and charges for the use of and the service rendered by the waterworks or sewerage system, to be paid by the beneficiary of the service. The rates and charges shall be adjusted so as to provide funds sufficient to pay all reasonable expenses of operation, repair, and maintenance, provide for a sinking fund for payment of principal and interest of bonds when due, and maintain an adequate depreciation account, and the rates and charges may be readjusted as necessary from time to time by amendment to the ordinance establishing the rates then in force. Any upward adjustment of rates and charges for sewage services shall not be granted solely on the basis of increases of rates and charges for water services, but shall be made only after a finding by the governing body that such an adjustment is reasonable and justified; provided, that this restriction on any upward adjustment of rates and charges for water services shall not apply to counties with a metropolitan form of government. A copy of the schedule of the rates and charges so established shall be kept on file in the office of the board having charge of the operation of such works, and also in the office of the city or town clerk, and shall be open to inspection by all interested parties. 58 Case 2:19-cv-02864-MSN-cgc Document 153 Filed 09/22/23 Page 59 of 66 PageID 2575 Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-35-414(a) (emphasis added). 24 The Memphis City Council has established, by ordinance, a volumetric charge for “all customers” of $3.32 per 1,000 gallons of flow.