City of Memphis v. Horn Lake Creek Basin Interceptor Sewer District of Desoto County, Mississippi et al, No. 2:2019cv02864 - Document 153 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 141 at PageID 2394; Exhibit 35.) IV. STIPULATED FACTS The parties stipulated and agreed to the following facts, which the Court adopts and makes part of its findings of fact pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52: 1. Memphis Light, Gas and Water (“MLGW”) is a municipal utility of the City that is operated as an independent division of the City’s government. (ECF No. 144 at PageID 2447.) 2. MLGW is required to operate as a self-sufficient entity under Tennessee law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-34-115(a)(1). (ECF No. 144 at PageID 2447.) 3. MLGW cannot serve as a source of revenue for the City. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-34-115(a)(1). Instead, it is required to “operate for the use and benefit of the consumers served by such public works and for the improvement of the health and safety of the inhabitants of the 9 Case 2:19-cv-02864-MSN-cgc Document 153 Filed 09/22/23 Page 10 of 66 PageID 2526 area served.” Id. This is commonly referred to as an “enterprise fund.”