United States of America v. Key, et al, No. 2:2017cv02790 - Document 63 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] See Vancampen v. United States, Nos. Civ. A. 95–1436–FGT, Civ. A. 95–1453–FGT, 1997 WL 873537, at *3–4 (D. Kan. 1997) (finding that one dollar, the debtor’s desire to spare her husband embarrassment, and the promise for future financial support was not enough consideration to constitute reasonable equivalent value for a transfer property). The eighth badge of fraud is established. of 9. The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred Section 3302 provides that a debtor becomes insolvent when “the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.” 28 U.S.C. § 3302(a). There is a presumption of insolvency when a debtor generally does not pay his 5 “Value is determined as of the date of transfer.”