Hudson v. Shelby County et al, No. 2:2016cv02945 - Document 69 (W.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] (ECF No. 61 at 748-54.) Defendants also argue that they 6 Hudson appears to argue that he is qualified without an accommodation, as opposed to being qualified “‘with an alleged “essential” job requirement eliminated; or . . . with a proposed reasonable accommodation.’” Ferrari, 826 F.3d at 891 (quoting Monette, 90 F.3d 1186). Page 8 attempted to provide Hudson a reasonable accommodation by offering him a job as a Maintenance Utility Worker, which he declined. (ECF No. 61 at 748-55.) 1. Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-4-144 Regarding T.C.A. § 41-4-144, the statute requires that “any person employed as a . . . corrections officer . . . in a county jail or workhouse shall: . . . [h]ave passed a physical examination by a licensed physician.” T.C.A. § 41-4-144(a)(7). As Hudson argues, however, the statute also provides that it “shall not apply to any . . . corrections officer . . . hired by any municipality, county, or political subdivision of this state prior to July 1, 2006.” T.C.A. § 41-4144(b)(3). This statute is interpreted in accordance with the plain meaning of the terms: a corrections officer who was hired before July 1, 2006, is exempt from § 41-4-144’s requirements. See Koscinski v. Hamilton Cnty., No. E2014-00097-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 5501238 at *5 (Tenn. Ct.