Banks v. United States of America, No. 2:2016cv02275 - Document 23 (W.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] United States, No. 16-00572-CV-W-ODS, 2016 WL 4967898, at *2 (W.D. Mo. Sept. 16, 2016); 7 B. ACCA “Violent Felony” Framework Under the ACCA, a defendant convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) who has three previous convictions for violent felonies or serious drug offenses is subject to an enhanced mandatory minimum sentence 924(e), with a of 180 maximum months’ sentence imprisonment, of life, 18 United U.S.C. States § v. Little, 61 F.3d 450, 454 (6th Cir. 1995) (citing United States v. Wolak, 923 F.2d 1193, 1199 (6th Cir. 1991)). Without the ACCA-enhancement, a defendant convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) is subject to imprisonment. The ACCA a statutory maximum sentence of felony” as 120 months’ 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(2). defines a “violent “any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” that (a) “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another” (the “use-offorce clause”), (b) “is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives” (the “enumerated-offenses clause”), or (c) “otherwise involves conduct that