Hogrobrooks Harris v. Ally Financial, Inc., No. 2:2015cv02501 - Document 25 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] (ECF No. 5-1 at 10.) The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for conversion. “The elements of a conversion claim include: (1) an appropriation of another’s tangible property to one’s use and benefit; (2) an intentional exercise of dominion over the chattel alleged to have been converted; and (3) defiance of the true owner’s rights to the chattel.” White v. Empire Express, Inc., 395 S.W.3d 696, 720 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012). In this case, the alleged appropriation is of the title to the vehicle, which does not constitute tangible property. Section 67-5-501 of the Tennessee Code defines “‘[t]angible personal property’ [as] personal property such as goods, chattels, and other articles of value that are capable of manual or physical possession, and certain machinery and equipment, separate and apart from any real property, and the value of which is intrinsic to the article itself.” § 67-5-501(12). Tenn. Code Ann. Even though a document of title is capable of physical possession, the title itself has no intrinsic value; rather, it is better described as intangible personal property. “‘Intangible personal property’ includes personal property, such as money, any evidence of debt owed . . . and all other forms of property, the value of which is expressed in terms of what the property represents rather than its own intrinsic 12 worth.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-501(5) (emphasis added). “[I]n Tennessee, a civil action for conversion . . . is not recognized for the appropriation of intangible personal property.” v. Pipkin, 183 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005).