Savage v. FedEx Corporation, No. 2:2014cv02057 - Document 122 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] As such, Plaintiff cannot prove that FedEx has denied him retirement benefits. Plaintiff opposes summary judgment, arguing that FedEx denied him retirements benefits and that FedEx’s recalculation of his imputed earnings and retirement benefits based on those earnings continues to be incorrect. As already noted, 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) makes it unlawful for an employer to deny a “person who . . . has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service . . . any 47 benefit of employment . . . .”86 Section 4318(a) requires an employer to treat a person who has performed military duty “as not having incurred a break in service with the employer . . . by reason of such person’s period or periods of service in the uniformed services.”87 In other words, employees continue to accrue retirement benefits during periods of military service, just as if they were working for their regular employer.88 This means that an employer will “be liable to an employee pension benefit plan for funding any obligation of the plan to provide the