Savage v. FedEx Corporation, No. 2:2014cv02057 - Document 122 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] FedEx has set out its methodology for recalculating Plaintiff’s benefits and shown how it arrived at the additional $92,463.50 in imputed earnings. Plaintiff has disputed FedEx’s calculation of his imputed earnings. To carry his burden at summary judgment, Plaintiff has attached to his opposition brief a declaration (ECF No. 97-3), in which Plaintiff states as follows: I calculated my imputed military earnings and retirement benefits, and discovered that FedEx has still failed to properly credit my retirement account for the time I was performing military service. I understand the 86 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). 87 § 4318(a)(2)(A). 88 § 4318(a)(2)(B) (“Each period served by a person in the uniformed services shall, upon reemployment under this chapter, be deemed to constitute service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan for the purpose of determining the nonforfeitability of the person’s accrued benefits and for the purpose of determining the accrual of benefits under the plan.”). 89 § 4318(b)(1). 48 formula, the relevant data, and applied the data to the formula in calculating my benefits.