Lindenberg v. Jackson National Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2013cv02657 - Document 187 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] See Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 23, § 1. Both Defendant and the State of Tennessee opposed Plaintiff’s Motion to Certify Questions because it was not yet clear whether the punitive damages cap would need to be applied. at 4. See ECF No. 174 at 4-6; ECF No. 178 Now that the Court has decided that punitive damages are warranted, see supra Part IV.B.2, the issue is ripe for certification. The State acknowledges that “[n]either the Tennessee Supreme Court nor any other court in Tennessee has 2 Section 29-39-104 of the Tennessee Code imposes a cap on punitive damages: they “shall not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (A) Two (2) times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded; or (B) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(5). 27 ruled on the constitutionality of” the statutory damages cap. 3 (ECF No. 178 at 5.) Thus, the questions are new and state law on the particular statute at issue is unsettled.