Wright v. Linebarger Googan Blair & Sampson, LLP, No. 2:2010cv02304 - Document 145 (W.D. Tenn. 2012)
[…] (Id. ¶ 9.) City hired of Memphis delinquent real (“Memphis”) property taxes from In March 2004, the Linebarger Memphis to property collect owners. (Id. ¶ 10.) Youngblood contends that, since Linebarger entered into its contract with Memphis, Linebarger has received $19,148,452.91. (Linebarger’s Ledger, ECF No. 103-5.) is the source of this dispute. provides that attorneys who How Linebarger was paid Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2404 pursue delinquent taxes may not receive compensation in excess of 10% of all delinquent land taxes collected. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2410(b) provides that a 10% penalty is imposed on parties who are sued for delinquent taxes and that the penalty “shall be devoted to the expense of prosecuting these suits and shall be allowed to the attorney filing the suits as compensation for the attorney’s services.” Youngblood contends that the two statutes, taken together, cap the permissible attorneys’ fee at 10%, but that Linebarger has interpreted the statutes to entitle it to a cumulative 20% fee. (Am.