Morales v. United States of America, No. 2:2009cv02350 - Document 134 (W.D. Tenn. 2014)
[…] The Motion is denied. 12 28 U.S.C. § 2675. 13 See Pl.’s Compl. 9. 14 Id. 15 See Estate of Trentadue ex rel. Aguilar v. United States, 397 F.3d 840, 853 (10th Cir. 2005). 7 II. Negligence Under the FTCA The FTCA allows a federal prisoner to sue for personal injury suffered as a result of a federal employee’s negligence. 16 Here, the government’s duty of care is set by 18 U.S.C. § 4042, which mandates that the BOP “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States . . . and provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” 17 This duty is similar to the standard of ordinary care. 18 In determining liability, “the elements of state tort law must be applied.” 19 Neither party disputes that Tennessee law should apply to the claims.