Powers v. US DOL et al, No. 2:2008cv02755 - Document 3 (W.D. Tenn. 2012)
[…] At the present time, therefore, the Court is unable to confirm that it has subject-matter jurisdiction over any SOX claim pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1980.114(a).5 Most of these subjects do not pertain to a claim of illegal retaliation under SOX and do not appear to be removable to federal court under § 1980.114(a). 3 Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1980.108(a)(1), “[t]he complainant and the named person will be parties in every proceeding. At the Assistant Secretary’s discretion, the Assistant Secretary may participate as a party or as amicus curiae at any time at any stage of the proceedings.” The Assistant Secretary is not named as a party to this action.