Uhuru et al v. City of Memphis et al, No. 2:2008cv02150 - Document 32 (W.D. Tenn. 2008)
[…] Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) as torts for which immunity has not been removed by GTLA. It contends, however, that GTLA requires a plaintiff to set forth assertions of negligence on the part of a municipality in failing to prevent an employee’s intentional acts in order for the municipality to be held liable for those acts. Thus, the City contends that the Uhurus’ claims of false imprisonment and aggravated assault should be dismissed because the Uhurus have not asserted negligence on the part of the City in failing to prevent those intentional acts. Section 29-20-205 of GTLA provides in relevant part: Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: (1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused; (2) false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental 23 anguish, invasion of right of privacy or civil rights . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1) and (2). Thus, GTLA removes or waives the City’s immunity from suit for injury caused by a negligent act of a city employee except when the injury arises out of one of the specified torts enumerated in subsection (2) of Section 29-20-205. Limbaugh v. Coffee Med.