IN RE MORGAN KEEGAN OPEN-END MUTUAL FUND LITIGATION, No. 2:2007cv02784 - Document 272 (W.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] Northstar Fin. Advisors, Inc. v. Schwab Invs., No. 09- 16347, ___ F.3d ___, 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 16706, at *2 (9th Cir. Aug. 12, 2010). The Second Circuit has persuasively explained why it is inappropriate to imply private rights of action under the ICA. See Olmsted v. Pruco Life Ins. Co., 283 F.3d 429, 432-436 (2d Cir. 2002). Exchange The ICA expressly provides that the Securities and Commission, rather than private plaintiffs, right to enforce all provisions of the ICA. 80a-41. has the See 15 U.S.C. § Congress provided an express private right of action to enforce § 36(b) of the ICA, demonstrating that Congress knew how to provide a private right of action when it wanted one. U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (“An action may be brought See 15 under this subsection by the Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment company.” (emphasis added)). These two factors create a strong presumption that Congress did not intend to create a private right of action under any section of the ICA that does not specify one.