Toney v. Swift Transportation, No. 2:2007cv02467 - Document 38 (W.D. Tenn. 2008)
[…] Toney had no commercial license, training, or previous experience as a truck driver. He pursued truck driver training through Defendant’s driving academy so that he could seek employment as a truck driver. Because Plaintiff was a partial amputee, Defendant’s medical examiner, as well as Plaintiff’s own examining doctor, notified Plaintiff of the requirement of a SPE certificate to continue with truck driver training. Limb-impaired persons are prohibited from driving commercial vehicles in interstate commerce without a waiver. Clark v. Skinner, 937 F.2d 123, 124 (4th Cir. 1991). Under 49 C.F.R. § 391.41, Physical qualifications for drivers, subsection (b), “A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person – (1) Has no loss of a foot, a leg, a hand, or an arm, or has certificate.” been granted a skill performance evaluation The individual must have the SPE certificate to drive a commercial vehicle.