Sid Mike 99 LLC v. Sun Trust Bank Inc., No. 2:2007cv02453 - Document 67 (W.D. Tenn. 2009)
[…] (Doc. No. 57-2, Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Compel and/or for In Camera Inspection at 1.) II. ANALYSIS Based on the parties’ diversity of citizenship and the amount in controversy for which State law supplies the rule of decision, any claim of privilege “shall be determined in accordance with State law.” FED. R. EVID. 501; In re Powerhouse Licensing, LLC, 441 F.3d 467, 472 (6th Cir. 2006). Tennessee’s attorney-client privilege is recognized at TENN. CODE ANN. § 23-3-105, and states: No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client, or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person, during the pendency of the suit, before or afterwards, to the person's injury. TENN. CODE ANN. § 23-3-105. This statute embodies the original purpose behind the privilege as it existed at common law. Royal Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. Sofamor Danek Group, Inc., 190 F.R.D. 463, 468 (W.D. Tenn. 1999).