Jones v. Doe et al, No. 2:2007cv02263 - Document 91 (W.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] Const. art. I, § 17 (“Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.”); see Doe v. Goodwin, 254 S.W. 3d 428, 430-31 (Tenn. Ct. removed App. 2007). immunity for Tennessee, injuries through the “proximately TGTLA, caused by has the negligent act or omission of any employee [of a governmental entity] within the scope of his employment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. Sovereign immunity bars any claim not brought under the TGTLA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) (“Except as may be otherwise provided [by the TGTLA], all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury . . . .”). Because Jones has pled a “common law” action against the City, the TGTLA bars his suit. statutory See id. § 29-20-303 (failure to comply with notice requirements is a “valid and complete defense”); Alexander v.