Uballe et al v. Lieberman, No. 1:2023mc00003 - Document 14 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b). The Georgia Court (“rendering court”) entered the judgment which has been registered in this Court (“registering court”) pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963 which provides: A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. Such a judgment entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time after judgment is entered. A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner. 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Lieberman first argues, pursuant to Rule 60(b)(4), that the default judgment is void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction as the parties are not fully diverse. (D.E. 11-1 at PageID 34-38).