Plunk v. Shelter Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2023cv01058 - Document 34 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Green Tree Servicing, LLC, 608 F. App’x 328, 331 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Trzebuckowski v. City of Cleveland, 319 F.3d 853, 855 (6th Cir. 2003)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 2 B. DEFENDANT PRICE 1. Section 56-53-103 Price, identified in the complaint as Shelter's adjuster, seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's claims under § 56-53-103(a)(1), contained in Count V of the pleading, on the grounds that the statute applies only to insureds. In response to the movant's assertion, Plunk, represented by Attorney Drayton Berkley, quotes the applicable statutory provisions thusly: Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103 provides in relevant part that: Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act: a. Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, to …… …… an insurance professional ……..in connection with an insurance transaction ……. any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded, as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following: ….. i. …….. ii. A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy; iii.