Anderson et al v. Acuity, A Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2023cv01046 - Document 25 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] A copy of this letter is incorporated herein by reference as Exhibit "Bl". (D.E. 1-1 ¶ 18.) ARGUMENTS OF THE PARTIES AND ANALYSIS Acuity argues that § 56-53-103(a)(1) (correctly entitled the "Unlawful Insurance Act") applies only to insureds, not insurers. In response, Plaintiffs, represented by Attorney Drayton Berkley, quote the statute thusly: Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103 provides in relevant part that: Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act: a. Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, to ………… an insurance professional ……..in connection with an insurance transaction ……. any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded, as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following: ….. i. …….. 1 Morrow is not a party to this action. 3 ii. A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy; iii.