Mathews v. Tyson Foods et al, No. 1:2022cv01192 - Document 19 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Therefore, Defendants’ Motion for Partial Dismissal is DENIED as moot on this issue. II. Tennessee’s COVID Law This leaves Defendants’ arguments for the dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim under Tennessee Title 14. The Tennessee General Assembly enacted Title 14 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, effective November 12, 2021, to create a number of protections related to COVID-19. Tenn. Code Ann. § 14–1–103 (“The purpose of this title is to safeguard the constitutional rights and liberty interests of persons during the COVID-19 pandemic.”). Plaintiff alleges a claim under Tenn. Code Ann. § 14–2–102(a), the Title 14 provision addressed to COVID-19 vaccination status. That section prohibits a “private business, governmental entity, school, or local education agency” from “compel[ling] or otherwise tak[ing] an adverse action against a person to compel the person to provide proof of vaccination if the person objects to receiving a COVID-19 vaccine for any reason.” § 14–2–102(a). Tenn.