Mathews v. Tyson Foods et al, No. 1:2022cv01192 - Document 19 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Precision Indus., Inc., 938 F.3d 752, 755 (6th Cir. 2019) (reiterating that preemption presents the constitutional question whether state and federal law “conflict (citations omitted)). When a litigant challenges the constitutionality of a Tennessee statute, the Tennessee Attorney General must be notified, and the Court must “suspend proceeding on the constitutional challenge until such notice has been provided and a response from the Attorney General received.” In re Adoption of E.N.R., 42 S.W.3d 26, 33 (Tenn. 2001) (citing Tenn. R. Civ. P. 24.04); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–14–107(b) (“[I]f the statute, ordinance, or franchise is of statewide effect and is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and reporter shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.”). This procedural requirement satisfies two important “jurisprudential principles.” Waters v. Farr, 291 S.W.3d 7 Case 1:22-cv-01192-STA-jay Document 19 Filed 01/03/23 Page 8 of 9 PageID 85 873, 918 (Tenn. 2009).