Harvison v. Little et al, No. 1:2022cv01103 - Document 22 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-112 (“In any contested paternity case . . . the court or the department of human services in Title IV-D child support cases, shall order the parties to submit genetic tests to determine the child’s parentage . . . 7 Harvison names the TDHS in Counts 2-4, 6-11 and 15-17. (D.E. 1.) 8 Case 1:22-cv-01103-JDB-jay Document 22 Filed 07/17/23 Page 9 of 13 PageID 195 .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(d)(1)(A) (“The juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction and statewide jurisdiction . . . to order support for minor children and shall have statewide jurisdiction over the parties involved in the case.”); see also Joy v. Burchyett, No. 1:21-CV-1190-STA-JAY, 2022 WL 3656858, at *3 (W.D. Tenn. July 5, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, No. 121CV01190STAJAY, 2022 WL 3652670 (W.D. Tenn. Aug. 24, 2022).