Stocker et al v. U.S. Marshals Service et al, No. 1:2022cv01083 - Document 88 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Apr. 1, 2022). Without more to allege each of the essential elements of the § 1983 claim, the Amended Complaint fails to state a failure-to-train claim. Henry County’s Motion to Dismiss the Amended Complaint must be GRANTED as to the § 1983 failure-to-train claim. This just leaves Plaintiff’s wrongful death claim under Tennessee law. The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act codifies the Tennessee common law rule of sovereign immunity for governmental entities and consequently controls the liability of Henry County for torts committed by its employees and agents. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201; Limbaugh v. Coffee Medical Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). The GTLA provides that Tennessee governmental 11 Case 1:22-cv-01083-STA-jay Document 88 Filed 04/05/23 Page 12 of 12 PageID 399 entities “shall be immune from suit for an injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities” except as otherwise provided in the statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20201(a). The statute removes immunity for “injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of . . . civil rights” violations. Tenn.