Johnson v. Tyson Foods, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv01161 - Document 60 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Accord Jorgenson v. Conduent Transp. Sols., Inc., 2023 WL 1472022, at *4 (D. Md. Feb. 2, 2023); Sharikov v. Philips Med. Sys. MR, Inc., 2023 WL 2390360, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 7, 2023). 10 from the ADA in one critical respect. Unlike the ADA, the TDA does not impose a duty on employers to make reasonable accommodations for a disabled employee.”) For these reasons, Defendant’s motion to dismiss Claim Seven is granted. In Claim Twelve, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 14–2–102 which provides that “[a] private business, governmental entity, school, or local education agency shall not compel or otherwise take an adverse action against a person to compel the person to provide proof of vaccination if the person objects to receiving a COVID–19 vaccine for any reason,” Tenn.