Mays v. RHA Health Services LLC, No. 1:2021cv01077 - Document 12 (W.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Whether a given set of circumstances are extenuating depends on the facts. For example, extenuating circumstances exist if a health care provider determines that a second in-person visit is needed within the 30–day period, but the health care provider does not have any available appointments during that time period. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a) (emphasis added.) Plaintiff’s claim seems to rest on. § 825.115(a)(1)(2), given her assertion that she saw a healthcare provider on a single occasion, resulting in a recommendation that she quarantine pending the results of a COVID-19 diagnostic test, which Plaintiff asserts constitutes a “regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider” under the FMLA’s regulations.