Crews v. Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc., No. 1:2021cv01019 - Document 12 (W.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] In an affidavit attached to Plaintiff’s Response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff states that he “does not remember ever seeing or signing the arbitration agreement” and does not see his signature anywhere on the document Maxim professes to be the Agreement. (ECF No. 10-2 at ¶ 3.) Ultimately, Plaintiff’s scant evidence is not sufficient to show a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Plaintiff signed the arbitration agreement. “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 21-106. Electronic signatures are attributable to the person if it was the act of the person. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 21-108 (“The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.) Above the placeholder line on the Agreement for “Applicant/Employee Signature” reads “Digitally signed by Jesse R. Crews Location: jesseecrews@gmail.com 09/06/2017 09:44:33 AM 04:00.” (ECF No. 9-1 at 30.) Notwithstanding Plaintiff’s assertions to the contrary, abundant evidence exists