Smith v. Zoll Medical Corporation et al, No. 1:2020cv02204 - Document 59 (W.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] “Product liability action” includes, but is not limited to, all actions based upon the following theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent, or 4 TPLA if the condition “renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-28-102(2). It is unreasonably dangerous if it is dangerous beyond that which “would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that he knew of its dangerous condition.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(8). It is not enough for the plaintiff to allege that he was injured by a product; he “must show that there was something wrong with the product, and trace [his] injury to the specific defect.” Maness v. Bos.