Williams v. United States of America, No. 1:2020cv01177 - Document 40 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Id. (citing People v. Rivera, 233 Cal. App. 4th 1085, 1091-92 (2015)). Williams does not allege that he 17 Case 1:20-cv-01177-JDB-jay Document 40 Filed 09/01/23 Page 18 of 29 PageID 215 petitioned for reclassification of his conviction. What is more, his offense was not for mere possession. Rather, it was for possession/purchase of cocaine base for sale. Under California law, that remains a felony. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11351.5 (providing penalties of “two, three, or four years” of incarceration for “every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base”); Rodriguez v. Lizaraga, No. CV1810500CBMPLA, 2019 WL 4364935, at *8 n.5 (C.D. Cal. July 23, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, No. CV1810500CBMPLA, 2019 WL 4344277 (C.D. Cal.