Williams v. United States of America, No. 1:2020cv01177 - Document 40 (W.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] United States, 936 F.3d 495, 500 (6th Cir. 2019) (noting that where a statute does not define assault, the court “give[s] the term its established common law meaning”) (quoting United States v. Verwiebe, 874 F.3d 258, 261 (6th Cir. 2017), overruled on other grounds by Borden, 141 S. Ct. at 1834). So defined, assault “require[s] at least some force or threatened use of force.” Id. In Knight, the Sixth Circuit addressed whether the petitioner’s conviction for aggravated assault under 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) is a crime of violence under § 924(c). Id. at 498-501. Section 2114(a) provides a maximum term of ten years imprisonment for “[a] person who assaults [a postal employee] with intent to rob, steal, or purloin . . . mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). The maximum penalty is raised to twenty-five years “if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery, [the offender] wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or [has] a subsequent offense[.]” Id. The Sixth Circuit held that the aggravated offense contains as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force.