Joy et al v. Berkshire Hathaway, Inc., et al, No. 1:2020cv01131 - Document 163 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] The parties proceeded to trial on June 27, 2022. Following three days of proof, a jury returned a verdict in favor of the Joys on their claim that AmGuard had breached their insurance policy. The jury awarded the Joys damages of $228,148 for the loss of their dwelling, $69,000 for the contents of their home, and $68,444 in additional living expenses. See Verdict (ECF No. 150). The jury further found that AmGuard had acted in bad faith and awarded the Joys an additional penalty against AmGuard equal to ten percent (10%) of their damages plus pre-judgment interest. Id. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56–7–103 states that “[n]o written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.” Tenn.