White v. Chester County, Tennessee et al, No. 1:2019cv01216 - Document 27 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Id. As Judge Collier observed, “If everyone above [p]laintiff, responsible for his hiring and firing, was a State official and appointed by the State, it would be unfair to hold [the county] liable for actions taken without its input, direction or sway.” Id. The State’s right to control Ellis was further evidenced by the county’s inability to abolish his position, lower his compensation below the prior year’s, set his goals or the manner and means by which to achieve those goals, or to employ assistants for him. Id. Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-17-102 weighed, in Judge Collier’s view, on the county employee side of the scale. Id. at *4 n.2. The statute, which falls under the chapter heading “Ethical Standards for Officials and Employees” of the Tennessee Code, states that “for the purpose of this chapter, the county election commission shall be considered an instrumentality of county government; and the administrator of elections and other employees of the election commission shall be considered county employees.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-17-102(a)(2).