White v. Chester County, Tennessee et al, No. 1:2019cv01216 - Document 27 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Puckett v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cty. Gov’t, 833 F.3d 590, 598 (6th Cir. 2016), reh’g en banc denied (Sept. 30, 2016). Plaintiff appears to invoke only the third exception, arguing that, since Congress has abrogated the State’s Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit under Title II, she should be permitted to pursue her remedies thereunder. It is true that “Congress has expressed an unequivocal desire to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity for violations of the ADA.” Babcock v. Mich., 812 F.3d 531, 534 (6th Cir. 2016) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.")). “But the [United States] Supreme Court has held that Congress’s attempted abrogation is only valid in limited circumstances, depending upon the nature of the ADA claim.” Id. (citing United States v. Ga., 546 U.S. 151, 159 (2006); Tenn. v.