Grady v. Madison County et al, No. 1:2019cv01153 - Document 28 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Jones v. City of Elyria, Ohio, 947 F.3d 905, 912 (6th Cir. 2020). But it is Tennessee’s law of survivorship that determines whether a § 1983 claim survives a plaintiff’s death and which party has the capacity to press the claim in court. Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588 (1978) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1988)).2 There is no dispute in this case that as a matter of Tennessee law, any § 1983 claim Detrick Grady had against Defendants survived his death.3 The real question is whether Felicia Grady is the proper party to represent Detrick Grady now. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20–5–107(a) permits several different parties to bring suit on behalf of the deceased: “the personal representative of the deceased or [] the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse’s own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, [] the children of the deceased or [] the next of kin.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20–5–107(a). The Tennessee Supreme Court has construed the Tennessee statutory law on wrongful death actions to give a decedent’s surviving spouse “the prior and superior right above all others to file the wrongful death action and control the litigation.”