Herron v. Trenton Special School District, No. 1:2019cv01034 - Document 108 (W.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] (See Judgment at ¶ 2.) Plaintiff now seeks $226,867.50 in attorney fees and $2,259.42 in non-taxable expenses. Defendant has filed a Response requesting that the Court apply an unspecified percentage reduction of the Plaintiff’s requested attorney fees to make the fees proportional to the damages award and that the Court exclude all duplicative and clerical billing entries and exclude time entries related to mediation costs. STANDARD OF REVIEW Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 provides that, “any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities who prevails in a cause of action against an employer for retaliatory discharge for the actions shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 794a 2 Case 1:19-cv-01034-STA-jay Document 108 Filed 09/01/21 Page 3 of 10 PageID 1346 similarly allows the court to award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees, according to its discretion.