Lucas v. Chalk, No. 1:2018cv01211 - Document 105 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Failure to exhaust administrative remedies is an affirmative defense on which the defendant bears the burden of proof. Jones, 549 U.S. at 216. A. TDOC Grievance Procedure The State of Tennessee has authorized the TDOC to establish the grievance procedures available for inmates pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1997e. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-817(a). The remedy provided by the TDOC’s grievance procedure “is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department.” Id. The TDOC has adopted Policy 501.01 as the exclusive administrative remedy for TDOC inmates. (D.E. 73 at PageID 897.) 8 Case 1:18-cv-01211-JDB-cgc Document 105 Filed 08/25/20 Page 9 of 18 PageID 1361 Policy 501.01 establishes a three-level review process for inmate grievances.