Rubio v. Raburn et al, No. 1:2018cv01201 - Document 4 (W.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] (See ECF No. 1-1 at PageID 2-3.) 3 Plaintiff does not provide a citation for the opinion by the Tennessee Supreme Court, but it likely was Hughes v. Tenn. Bd. of Probation and Parole, 514 S.W.3d 707 (Tenn. 2017). In Hughes, the Tennessee Supreme Court rejected an as-applied challenge to Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812. The statute provides that a court clerk may not accept for filing a claim by an inmate until any court “fees, taxes, costs and other expenses” previously assessed against that inmate are paid in full. § 41-21-812(a). However, notwithstanding any unpaid costs or expenses, a court may allow a claim by an inmate “for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate.” § 41-21-812(b). 4 Plaintiff’s appeal on June 9, 2017; permission to appeal was denied by the Tennessee Supreme Court on October 6, 2017. (Id. at PageID 21.) In this Court, Plaintiff is also asserting negligence and gross negligence claims arising out of the injuries he allegedly suffered as a