Tinkle et al v. Dyer County, Tennessee et al, No. 1:2018cv01124 - Document 49 (W.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] to make any effort to get [the Decedent] evaluated by a licensed healthcare professional in deliberate indifference to his health and welfare.”)) Clearly, the basis of Plaintiffs’ claims in the amended complaint is that Defendants acted with deliberate indifference toward the Decedent and his need for medical care in violation of his civil rights – claims that are properly brought under § 1983. 5 Plaintiffs’ GTLA claims against Defendant Dyer County for negligent hiring, training, retention, and supervision fall into the GTLA’s exception to the waiver of immunity for discretionary acts. Section 29-20-205 of the GTLA provides in relevant part: Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: (1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused[.] As discussed in Uhuru v. City of Memphis, 2008 WL 4646156 at *12 (W.D. Tenn.