Woods v. Tom William BMW et al, No. 1:2018cv01110 - Document 45 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–28– 106, “No product liability action, as defined in § 29–28–102, shall be commenced or maintained against any seller, other than the manufacturer . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–28–106. 3 In other words, Plaintiff cannot hold BMW of North America liable under Tennessee law, if BMW of North America was only a “seller” of the BMW. The TPLA defines a “manufacturer” as “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler” of the product or any of its “component parts.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–28–102(4). A “seller” is “a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption . . . .” § 29–28–102(7). BMW of North America has come forward with unrefuted proof that it imported and 3 The Tennessee Supreme Court has noted that the current version of Tenn.