Jackson v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 1:2015cv01180 - Document 48 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] (D.E. 31 at 4.) Plaintiff never addressed, however, her initial failure to plead the misrepresentation claim in either her initial complaint or amended complaint with the specificity Rule 9 requires. As such, Defendant’s motion to dismiss with respect to this claim is GRANTED. C. Count 8 Next, Jackson contends that Ford breached an implied warranty of merchantability and fitness under the TPLA. (D.E. 36 at ¶¶ 132-133.) See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-2-314 states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” The “rule requiring privity of contract between the parties as an essential element of implied warranty still exists in Tennessee.” Americoach Tours, Inc. v. Detriot Diesel Corp., No. 04-2016B/V, 2005 WL 2335369, at *7 (W.D. Tenn. Sept. 23, 2005) (quoting Leach v.