Bowman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv01292 - Document 16 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff must meet all of a listing’s specified medical criteria to be considered disabled under its terms.53 The burden is on Plaintiff to show that she meets or equals the criteria for a listed impairment.54 Plaintiff has not met that burden. 50 (R. 271, ECF No. 8-10.) 51 Although not dispositive, a claimant’s activities may show that the claimant’s symptoms are not as limiting as she alleged. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)(i); SSR 96-7p; Walters, 127 F.3d at 532; Blacha v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 927 F.2d 228, 231 (6th Cir. 1990). 52 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(5)(A), 1382(a)(3)(H)(i); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.912(a), (c), 416.929(a). 53 Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 530 (1990); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3) (“We will find that your impairment(s) meets ... a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction.”). 54 See 20 C.F.R. §416.912(a); see also Foster, 279 F.3d at 354 (“a claimant has the burden of demonstrating that her impairment meets or equals a listed impairment”). 13 Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to consider whether she met medical listings 12.03, 12.04, and 12.06.55 According to