City of Cowan, Tennessee v. City of Winchester, TN, No. 4:2014cv00055 - Document 45 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] In contrast, Cowan argues that it is entitled to the protections of § 1926(b) in its provision of domestic sewer service to the Disputed Customers [Doc. 35 at pp. 4—8]. Cowan contends that WUS’s demand that the Disputed Customers connect to its domestic sewer service constitutes an attempt to curtail Cowan’s right to serve these customers in violation of § 1926(b) and that this action is cognizable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 [Id. at pp. 8—12]. The Court begins with an examination of 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), the pertinent section of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act of 1961, which provides: The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event. 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). Section 1926(b) was enacted to protect rural water associations indebted to the USDA from competition. Le-Ax Water Dist. v. City of Athens, 346 F.3d 701, 704 (6th Cir. 2003); see Village of Grafton v. Rural Lorain Cnty.