City of Cowan, Tennessee v. City of Winchester, TN, No. 4:2014cv00055 - Document 45 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Le-Ax Water Dist., 346 F.3d at 706. WUS notes that the property where the Disputed Customers are located was annexed by the City of Winchester decades before Cowan obtained USDA loans. Thus, WUS contends that, following annexation, it had the exclusive right pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-111 to “provide municipal and utility function and services” to the Disputed Customers [Doc. 31 at pp. 6—7]. Cowan responds that Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-111 does not give Winchester Utilities the exclusive right to serve the Disputed Customers and further that Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51111 cannot usurp Cowan’s protections under § 1926(b) [Doc. 36 at pp. 8—13]. Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-111(a) states as follows: Upon adoption of an annexation ordinance or upon referendum approval of an annexation resolution as provided in this part, an annexing municipality and any affected instrumentality of the state, including, but not limited to, a utility district, sanitary district, school district, or other public service district, shall attempt to reach agreement in writing for allocation and conveyance to the annexing municipality of any or all public functions, rights, duties, property, assets and liabilities of such state instrumentality that justice and reason may require in the circumstances. Any and all agreements entered into before March 8, 1955, relating to annexation shall be preserved. The annexing municipality, if and to the extent that it may choose, shall have the exclusive right to perform or provide municipal and utility functions and services in any territory that it annexes, notwithstanding § 7-82-301 or any other statute, subject, however, to the provisions of this section with respect to electric cooperatives. 14 Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-111(a) (emphasis added).