Ward v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. et al, No. 4:2014cv00030 - Document 34 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Dec. 10, 2013). “Although the TCPA imposes no single standard to determine whether an act or practice is deceptive, the Tennessee Supreme Court has described a deceptive act or practice as a material representation, practice, or omission likely to mislead reasonable consumers to their detriment.” Id. (citations, internal quotation marks, and alteration omitted). In his response to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiff argues that Wells Fargo violated two provisions of the TCPA by not honoring the home loan modification process, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(9) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). Subsection (b)(9) prohibits “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(9). Courts in Tennessee, however, have long held the TCPA does not apply to conduct related to foreclosure activities. Amour, 2013 WL 6497821, at *5; Pursell v. First Am. Nat’l Bank, 937 S.W.2d 838, 841-42 (Tenn. 1996); Schmidt v.