Harris et al v. TD Ameritrade, Inc. (TWP1), No. 4:2014cv00017 - Document 41 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs appear to rely primarily on section 8508 which states that “[a] securities intermediary shall act at the direction of an entitlement holder to change a security entitlement into another available form of holding for which the entitlement holder is eligible … .” Neb. Rev. Stat. U.C.C. § 8-508 (2014). Notably, comment 1 to this section states that it “does not state unconditionally that the securities intermediary is obligated to turn over a certificate to the customer or to cause the customer to be registered on the books of the issuer … .” Id. As cited by plaintiffs, UCC section 8-503(c) states that “[a]n entitlement holder’s property interest with respect to a particular financial asset … may be enforced against the securities intermediary only by exercise of the entitlement holder’s rights under sections 8-505 through 8-508.” Neb. Rev. Stat. U.C.C. § 8-503 (2014). While the cited sections do outline the duties of a securities intermediary vis a vis an entitlement holder, none of these provisions outline a remedy or a private right of action to enforce these duties.