Harris et al v. TD Ameritrade, Inc. (TWP1), No. 4:2014cv00017 - Document 41 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] The amended complaint alleges that defendant has violated UCC sections 8-504, 8-506, 8-507, and 8-508 [Doc. 33 at ¶ 1]. There appears to be no dispute that the parties’ brokerage agreement is governed by Nebraska law; thus, any cause of action would arise under the UCC as adopted by Nebraska. Plaintiffs appear to rely primarily on section 8508 which states that “[a] securities intermediary shall act at the direction of an entitlement holder to change a security entitlement into another available form of holding for which the entitlement holder is eligible … .” Neb. Rev. Stat. U.C.C. § 8-508 (2014). Notably, comment 1 to this section states that it “does not state unconditionally that the securities intermediary is obligated to turn over a certificate to the customer or to cause the customer to be registered on the books of the issuer … .” Id.