Three T Nursery et al v. Rural Community Insurance Agency, Inc et al, No. 4:2011cv00029 - Document 89 (E.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Komatsu Forklift Co., Ltd., 512 F.3d 294, 305 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Home Ins. Co., 429 F.3d 640, 643 (6th Cir. 2005)). “Courts should be hesitant to [disturb arbitration awards] . . . in order to protect the finality of arbitration decisions.” Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Local 519 v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 335 F.3d 497, 503 (6th Cir. 2003) (citations and internal quotations omitted). III. ANALYSIS Plaintiffs have filed a motion for summary judgment in which their sole request is that the Court vacate the arbitration award pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4), which provides for vacation “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” Id. Plaintiffs argue the arbitrator so imperfectly executed his powers such that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made [Doc. 52 at PageID# 371].