Three T Nursery et al v. Rural Community Insurance Agency, Inc et al, No. 4:2011cv00029 - Document 89 (E.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Defendant asserts there is nothing in the record or the award to indicate that vacation or modification is warranted, and the Court is not to reconsider the merits of the arbitrator’s award but should instead undertake a limited review [id. at PageID# 300-04]. Defendant argues for confirmation of the award and, in the alternative, if the Court finds the award should be modified, Defendant contends the modification should be to zero recovery in light of Skymont Farms [id. at PageID# 303-06]. As noted above, Plaintiffs’ argument is confined to 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4), which states in full part as follows: 7 (a) In any of the following cases the United States courts in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration– ... (4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). This provision has been interpreted by courts to be appropriately invoked “when an arbitrator strays from interpretation and application of the [policy] and effectively dispenses his own brand of industrial justice.” Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v.