Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Southeast Food Services Company, LLC, No. 3:2016mc00046 - Document 17 (E.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] See EEOC v. TriCore Reference Labs., 849 F.3d 929, 938– 39 (10th Cir. 2017) (holding that the EEOC could not rely on its letter informing TriCore of the EEOC’s intent to expand its investigation because the letter was not a “charge” of discrimination, “which is required for the EEOC to seek information about alleged 8 discrimination under § 2000e–8”). If the subpoenaed information is not relevant to an individual charge of discrimination, then the EEOC may file an additional pattern-orpractice charge. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(b) (providing that a discrimination charge may be filed “by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved, or by a member of the Commission”); id. § 2000e–6(e) (asserting that the EEOC also has authority to “investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination”); Shell Oil Co., 466 U.S. at 62 (“[W]hen a Commissioner has reason to think that an employer has engaged in a ‘pattern or practice’ of discriminatory conduct, he may file a charge on his own initiative.”); EEOC v.