Simpson v. American Credit Acceptance, LLC, No. 3:2016cv00557 - Document 16 (E.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] The Defendant asserts that there is no private right of action under Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(b)(27). In addition, the Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim is preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act and that the TCPA does not apply to the Defendant’s alleged conduct. Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(b)(27) provides as follows: (b) The following unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared to be unlawful and in violation of this part: (27) Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person; provided, however, that enforcement of this subdivision (b)(27) is vested exclusively in the office of the attorney general and reporter and the director of the division.