Keller et al v. Hospital of Morristown, Inc. et al (JRG2), No. 3:2015cv00581 - Document 36 (E.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] [Complaint ¶ 47]. The section of the civil summons at issue informs the consumer that he or she may not be able to contest the debt owed on the sworn account unless “you deny the correctness of account in writing, under oath.” Tennessee law provides that an affidavit of the creditor is conclusive against the debtor “unless that party on 11 oath denies the account or except as allowed under subsection (b).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5107. Subsection (b) states, “The Court shall allow the Defendant orally to deny the account under oath. . . .” § 24-5-107(b). The plaintiffs allege the civil summons contains a misstatement of law because the summons does not inform the recipient that he or she may dispute the sworn account orally under oath; and therefore, such a misstatement is false, misleading, or deceptive to the plaintiffs.